Contact the Library
Telephone: (252) 862-1240
Email: lrc@roanokechowan.edu
Visit us:
Jernigan Building-103
Roanoke-Chowan Community College
109 Community College Road,
Ahoskie, NC 27910
Social Media
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on InstagramGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources.
Chat With a Librarian
Do you need help with Research after the Library has closed?
When the library at Roanoke-Chowan is closed, you can chat with a North Carolina Librarian at almost any time using our Chatstaff feature. Just click on the floating chat icon on the bottom right side of this page. If chat is unavailable it will show a green envelope.
Fees
Black and White Printing: 10 cents per page
Color Printing: 25 cents per page
Lamination*: 50 cents per foot
Scanner: Free
Replacement Library Card: $5
Book Binding (up to 30 pages): $2
*Please make requests to laminate at least one day in advance.
Laptop & Hotspot Checkouts
Check This Out!
Join #BigLibraryRead May 15th and borrow ‘Uncommon Measure’ by Natalie Hodges on the Libby App with no waitlists or holds!
Uncommon Measure explores these questions from the perspective of a young Korean American who dedicated herself to perfecting her art until performance anxiety forced her to give up the dream of becoming a concert solo violinist. Anchoring her story in illuminating research in neuroscience and quantum physics, Hodges traces her own passage through difficult family dynamics, prejudice, and enormous personal expectations to come to terms with the meaning of a life reimagined—one still shaped by classical music but moving toward the freedom of improvisation.
Learn more at https://link.overdrive.com/biglibraryreadmay2025
Borrow a Laptop and Hotspot from the Library
Do you need a laptop to do your school work? R-CCC Students can check out laptops and hotspots from the library! You can keep it until the end of the semester. Supplies are limited, so email the Library Director Carol Anne Hankinson, at cahankinson@roanokechowan.edu to get your request started. You can also find the link to our laptop and hotspot agreements on this page.
Explore Some of Our Databases
NC Live
NC Live includes an online collection of 1.4 billion full-text articles, eBooks, streaming videos, digitized newspapers, language learning tools, and more
Libby by Overdrive
Borrow and read free eBooks and audiobooks from our library using your computer, phone, or tablet. It's easy to get started―all you need is your RCCC email credentials. Log in for access, then you're set to start borrowing. You can also download the Libby by Overdrive app from your phone or tablet's app store to read on the go!
AVON- Academic Video Online
AVON hosts thousands of videos in the form of documentaries, interviews, feature films, performances, news programs and newsreels, and demonstrations. Patrons will find thousands of award-winning films, including Academy®, Emmy®, and Peabody® winners.
SIRS Issues Researcher
SIRS Issues Researcher (ProQuest) is a curated pro/con database that provides analysis of over 360 complex issues. If you are looking to learn more about the debate over an issue in ethics, science, schools, civil rights, or business SIRS Issues Researcher will be a great source for you.
Lippincott Nursing Advisor
Lippincott Advisor is the single source for immediate, evidence-based, online nursing clinical-decision support. It delivers instant, 24/7 access to the latest evidence-based information that clinicians need at the point of care with over 17,000 monographs and patient teaching handouts.
Statista
Find statistics, consumer survey results and industry studies from over 18,000 sources on over 60,000 topics on the internet's leading statistics database.
STAT!Ref
STAT!Ref includes full-text nursing and allied health eBooks such as Davis' Drug Guide for Nurses, ICD-10-CM: Clinical Modification, Diseases and Disorders, PharmPrep, Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, and many more.
Hoopla Digital
Downloadable audio and ebooks on a variety of topics, including language learning, history, biography, classic literature, and more. Compatible with most iPods and WMA compatible MP3 players. Users will need to make a personal account to access this resource. When registering for hoopla, users will be asked for an email address, and a library barcode.
eBooks on EBSCOhost
Over 26,000 fiction, reference, scholarly, and professional books online.
Proquest
ProQuest lets you search 18 databases that contain scholarly journals, books, videos & audio, dissertation & theses, newspapers & more. It has content spanning business, health, medical, social sciences, arts, humanities, education, science, technology, and dozens of other disciplines.
Click here to explore the rest of our databases!
We have more than 100 additional databases for you to choose from covering thousands of topics.
Today's Hours
Meet Our Librarians
Carol Anne Hankinson
Director of Library Services
Phone: 252-862-1239
Addie Holloman
Library Services Assistant
Phone: 252-862-1262
Hannah Hutchinson
Library Services Assistant
Phone: 252-862-1223
Appointments
Any of our staff members would love to meet with you. Please feel free to make an appointment with any of them in person or virtually using the button below!
Reserve a Room
The LRC has 3 meeting rooms and a Computer Assisted Instruction (CAI) lab.
You can reserve any of these spaces, whether for a small meeting or to instruct individual class sessions. Call the circulation desk at (252) 862-1240 or click the button below to schedule a time to use the lab or a meeting room.
The LRC and the Distance Learning Department have partnered to create the Center for Technology and Innovation - a suite of rooms dedicated to giving the students of R-CCC access to cutting-edge technology and instruction. Currently, the CTI has a Lightboard and VR Headsets available for faculty to book for instructional purposes. For more information, call the circulation desk at (252) 862-1240. To book time in the CTI, please call the circulation desk or click the button below.